Region
Calendar
People
Region
Calendar
People

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Below you will find the Privacy Policy for www.lodgesofnz.co.nz, a website operated by the Luxury Lodges of New Zealand.

The Luxury Lodges of NZ (“we” or “us”) complies with applicable Privacy Laws in relation to the collection and disclosure of information regarding individuals using and accessing this website. In this Privacy Policy, the term "Privacy Law" means any legislation or regulations that apply to the Luxury Lodges of NZ from time to time in force in New Zealand (as applicable to you) affecting privacy, or the collection, handling, storage, processing, use or disclosure of personal data.

We understand that booking online involves significant trust on your part. We value your trust, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described herein.

What information we collect from you

In General. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including but not limited to your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). You can choose not to provide all requested information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register as a newsletter subscriber; book accommodation; complete a profile; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our site. If you do not provide all or part of the requested information, you may not be able to complete certain activities on the website.

Travel Companion Information.When you make a reservation for someone else through this website, we will request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. If you are providing the personal information of a third party, you must obtain the consent of the individual(s) prior to providing us with their personal information and travel preferences and you must ensure that the individual(s) have read and consent to this Privacy Policy. Any access to view or change the information of your travel companion(s) will be available through your account.

Automatic Information.We automatically collect some information about your computer when you visit this website. For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer), and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as trips viewed and bookings made. Our goals in collecting this automatic information include helping customize your user experience and inhibiting fraud. For more information, please see Cookies and other technologies.

How we use your information

We use sensitive billing information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) and disclose such information to our third party suppliers and vendors for the purpose of completing the accommodation bookings you conduct on our site. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with accommodation confirmation and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to notify you about special offers and products or services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with this website; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of your personal information as described.

With whom we share your information

We may share your information with the following entities:

  • Suppliers, our Luxury Lodge Members, who fulfill your travel reservations. Throughout this site, all services provided by a third-party supplier are described as such. We do not place limitations on our suppliers' use or disclosure of your personal information. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of the Luxury Lodge whose products you purchase through this website. Please note that these suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your accommodation reservation, or respond to a review you may submit.
  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.
  • Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be offered on our website. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear, either alone or with ours.  Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such business partners.
  • Referring websites. If you were referred to this website from another site (for example, through a link you clicked on another site that directed you to this one), we may share some information about you with that referring website. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites’ use of your personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you here.
  • Government and Law Enforcement Agencies. We may be required to disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We also may share your information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company or this website, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable Privacy Law.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information as described above.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular lodges. This information does not contain any personal information.

 

How you can access your information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the applicable Privacy Law. Your request to provide access to this personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Your choices with respect to collection and use of your information

  • As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to book accommodation or to take advantage of certain features offered on this site.
  • You also can add or update information as described above.
  • When registered as a subscriber to our Newsletter, you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such email.  Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating to your transactions on this site, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.
  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from this site, you will not be able to access portions of our site.

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits). This website uses cookies for the following general purposes:

  • To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our site.
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of website features and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon).

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access many of the travel tools offered on our sites.

In addition to the above cookies, we use Local Shared Objects, also referred to as “flash cookies,” on our web site. These are used to enhance your user experience, for example, by storing your user preferences and settings, such as your volume/mute settings, and in connection with animated content on our website. Local Shared Objects are similar to browser cookies, but can store data more complex than simple text. By themselves, they cannot do anything to or with the data on your computer. Like other cookies, they can only access personally identifiable information that you have provided on this site, and cannot be accessed by other websites. To find out more about flash cookies or how to disable them, please click here.

This site may also use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at the email address below.

How we protect your information

We want you to feel confident about using this website to make accommodation arrangements, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information we collect about you. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

External links

If any part of this website links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future.  This Privacy Policy was last updated 1 October 2017

 

How you can contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy (or your accommdation planning or purchases) or if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, here is information on how to contact us. (link to contact page)


Luxury Lodges of New Zealand

Email: admin@lodgesofnz.co.nz

Phone: 021643475

More information 
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.privacy.org.nz